Monday, March 15, 2010

er. well.

Turtle = abandoned. NOT frogged. Merely forgotten about in the wastelands of my craft basket...

and yes. I have a craft basket. Against my will.

Happy Ides.

Sunday, January 3, 2010

Happy January.

Haha...UM. This blog is turning into more of a monthly thing than a daily or even weekly thing. Wonderful.

Anyway. I wanted to start doing a turtle. I searched
for patterns, but...there were none that looked like what I wanted. Which was this.

So. Right. I wanted to crochet something like that (except with a dark green shell and lime green limbs), but there were no patterns.

Started to freeform the shell. Got the shell done, got stuck deciding how to continue (different colors, how to do the limbs, etc.), then decided to work on the limbs. Got the head done just fine, and made up a pattern for the legs, so I still have two legs and
the tail left to do. But while I was deciding where to go next, I threaded twist ties through the turtle shell where the limbs would this:

(like the ukulele in the background? :D)

Then I made the lime-green limbs and put them under the twist ties so they would stay. Once I get the lower shell done (it'll probably be tan, sort of a camel color), I'll sew that onto the top shell and through the limbs, effectively securing the limbs.

How's your 2010 going?

Tuesday, December 1, 2009

It's December.

Well, damn.

I was going to post yesterday and be all, "I missed a whole bunch of days, but I'm ending November with a BAM!"

Yeah, no.

I don't have a picture of the devil because I sent it out before I could take a picture. I still haven't started the other fingerless glove, and I am trying (and probably failing) to make a hat.

me = fail

Monday, November 23, 2009

Day uh. 23... day apparently turned into two weeks.

I am working on the Day of the Dead groom now. It's going to be a Christmas present for my dad since he said that it was his favorite when I showed him the book.


I might tell what's in it. But only after I know she's opened it.


Wednesday, November 11, 2009

Missed Day's Day 11?

It's 11/11...and I forgot to have my morning dose of 11:11. I did get 12:00, but I was more than a little ticked that I missed 11:11. But as long as I don't miss it in 15 minutes, I'm set.

I missed Day 10, which I'm also not too happy about, but it's been more hectic than usual for me, and truth be told, I've just abandoned my work for a day or two.



(Okay, I know this had absolutely nothing to do with crocheting, but I'll upload some pictures tomorrow.)

- b

Monday, November 9, 2009

Day 9...and I'm on time for once!

YESSS. I feel really on top of things tonight. Finishing halves of paired sets and sewing on buttons...

getting English assignments done...

and oh yeah, wearing a towel turban.

I'm not liking the fact that Blogger takes forever to format, but hey, it's free...

So there you go, Day 9 of NaBloPoMo...3 weeks to go!


Sunday, November 8, 2009

Day what?


Yeah. The finished gloves.

ETA: I really wanted to get this in before 12:00 so it wouldn't be late. XD It wasn' I'm updating now.

I finally finished the fingerless gloves, which makes me extremely happy because they are the first project that I have managed to actually finish in a while. And now I'm starting a pair for myself, so hopefully this pair will be the same way.

Also, they do look a bit short at first, but they were made for a 5-year-old girl, so they're about medium-length on her.

I sort of used a pattern, but there were the fact that I started with a rectangle, then connected the sides halfway up so there's a slit. If I can find a few buttons, I'll put them on, but for now they'll do.

So that's the fingerless gloves...yay! Bye. :D